Uplift PRIVACY STATEMENT


MyUplift is powered and owned by Uplift. This Privacy Statement together with our Terms of Use sets out how Uplift gathers and uses personal data.

This Privacy Statement will help you understand whether, and how, we collect information about you when you visit our website, and how we use such information. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and consult our Terms of Use for more information.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Uplift, A People-Powered Community.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

By using this Site, you confirm that you accept this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with, or you are not comfortable with, any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the Site.  We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time.  We will make sure any changes are made visible. If you continue to use the site, you are indicating that you accept all changes. If you have any concerns about the this policy, please contact us at theteam@uplift.ie or call 01 513 3043.

 

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

When you visit and browse the Site, we may collect two different types of information about you:


Information You Provide to Us


To access to certain services provided through the Site, and to request certain information about Uplift, A People-Powered Community directly from the company through the Site, you may be required to provide personally-identifiable information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, facsimile number. You can choose not to provide this information.  However, if you do not provide this information you might not be able to gain access to our information and services.


Information we Collect Through Technology


In operating our Site, we may collect and process data about you. This includes details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may automatically collect information about you when you visit the Site. For example, we may collect information about your computer for system administration, including (where available) your operating system, browser type, and your IP address. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. At times, we may also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which visitors browse various parts of the Site. We may combine this information with personally-identifiable information.


Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. For instance, when you return to the Site after logging in, cookies provide information to the Site so that the Site remembers you. Cookies help us to improve our site, and to deliver a better, more personalised service. You can change your web browser settings so your computer warns you each time a cookie is sent, or to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser "Help menu" to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn off all cookies, you won't have access to many features that may make your browsing of the Site smoother, and some of our services may not function properly.


The Site may also use other technical methods to track visitor usage, including web beacons. (“Web beacons” are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of a website.) We may also use these technical methods to analyse the traffic patterns on the Site, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of the Site. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us, or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf. We may also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send visitors to the Site, to determine whether such visitors have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. We may collect the information from use of these technical methods in a form that is personally identifiable.


We may, from time-to-time, provide links to third party websites. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. If you visit these third party websites, you should review their privacy policies to ensure you understand, and are comfortable with, their practices concerning your personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such site is linked on or to the Site). Links to third party websites are provided only for your convenience, and you access them at your own risk. Please review the third party policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.  

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

 

We will not sell your information to a third party. We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information and services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, if you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To conduct marketing analysis.



WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request for information and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


SAFEGUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

 

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. Data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as 100% secure. We cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you transfer the data at your own risk.  We do our best to use the appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, or unauthorised disclosure or access, and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.   

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use www.uplift.ie and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Uplift, a People-Powered Community, our member, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

We will also disclose your Personal Data if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to do so to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

 

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, and combine the information with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties about the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of users of our Site, or the activities that visitors engage in while on our Site. We may provide this information to our website design, development, and hosting contractors.

 

We make no guarantee or representation as to how a user of the Site may use or continue to use your data collected through the website.  

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Your personal data will not be processed for marketing purposes or publication on our website. We may review or ask third parties to confidentially review aggregate statistical information about our Site visitors to enable us to tailor our Site content to visitor interest. However, we do not sell or exchange or provide such data to third parties for their own use. We will inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  

 

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right, at any time, by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you.  We may charge a fee for this, which will not exceed €6.35.  You have the right to access your data and have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you. You have the right to object to the use of your data, and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by contacting us using the contact details below.  


It is your responsibility to confirm that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up-to-date.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

If we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post them on the Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether we use your information in the new manner.

 

CONTACT

 

We welcome any questions, comments, and requests about this Privacy Statement. Please send them to theteam@uplift.ie

 

This policy was last updated on 27th November 2014